CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 871106

Mr. Tim Lee
Trans-Pacific Products
256 Edgemont Terrace
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaner bags from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated January 2, 1992, which was received in this office on February 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a vacuum cleaner bag, specifically designed for the "Dirt Devil" vacuum cleaner. It consists of a retainer ring of rubber or plastic, and a cloth filter bag. It is approximately 8 inches long and 5 inches wide. The bag is not a disposable item.

The applicable subheading for the vacuum cleaner bag will be 8509.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of vacuum cleaners. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport